| Project/Area Number |
16K03094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横井 勝彦 明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (10201849)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 南アジアの冷戦 / 国際開発援助 / 軍事援助 / 自立化 / 脱植民地化 / 武器移転 / 経済援助 / インド / パキスタン / 国際援助 / 経済開発援助 / イギリスの影響力 / 南アジア史 / 冷戦 / 開発援助 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About the problem of the cold war of South Asia where academic research was seldom investigated till now, we tried to examine, in relation to the decolonization process of Great Britain in South Asia, the process in which Western powers intervened deeply both the international development aid and the military assistance in South Asia. Though the conventional researches have suggested that the cold war did not materialize or too late in South Asia, we considered that Great Britain,in order to resist on the intervention of the Soviet Union and China into South Asia after the late 1950s,established the close cooperative relations with the United States and that as a confrontation axis India deployed the multilateral strategy under the non-alignment policy to get the more assistances,because India feared the collision with Pakistan at Kashmir and the Chinese invasion and had to develop the Third Economic Development Plan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでの研究においてあまり追及されてこなかった南アジアの冷戦という問題について、南アジアにおけるイギリスの脱植民地化過程と絡めて、国際的な開発援助と軍事援助の両面から欧米諸国が深く南アジアに介入していった過程を検討していることに大きな学術的意義がある。 南アジアには冷戦が見られなかったかあるいは遅れて成立したということが通説であったが、1950年後半以降ソ連・中国に対抗するために英米の協力関係の構築とインド側の多角的外交による自立化戦略が対抗軸として展開したことを解明したことで、今日の南アジア情勢を知るうえで大きな社会的意義があると考える。