An attempt to clarify regional formation in the Lower Reaches of the Yellow River in Han era : An approach from Han Dynasty Funerary Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Emi  関東学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10458739)
Research Collaborator Yang Ai Guo  山東省石刻芸術博物館
Yang Jian Hua  中国隋唐大運河博物館
Berliner Nancy  The Museum of Fine Arts
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漢代 / 墓葬装飾 / 画像石 / 黄河下流域 / 中国古代 / 漁撈図 / 中国漢代 / 漁具 / 魚伏籠 / 山東 / 江蘇 / 安徽 / 墓葬 / 漢代墓葬装飾 / 漁撈 / 水利施設 / 東洋史 / 考古学 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Han Dynasty pictorial arts of fishing and horse in order to explore regional linkages in the Han's Yellow River Lower Basin.
The pictorial image of the fishing gear, it was found that those linked to agriculture mainly in the inner water, were uniformly distributed in a wide area. However, focusing on a specific fishing method, the angling is mainly seen in the western part of the Shandong hilly area, and the image of angling shows that the action is taking place in fish farming ponds, which are small scale water use facilities. The relationship between the uneven distribution of fishery methods and fishponds indicates that the transmission and demand of fishpond construction techniques were limited to specific areas.
In the case of the horse image, the detailed expression is shared in a wide area. That indicates the knowledge about good horses has spread throughout the Han Dynasty. It is because Han Dynasty entrusted the production of horses to the private sector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢代の漁撈図を検討し、アジアに広く分布する漁具と漁法が漢代黄河下流域に既に存在し、農業・水利と結びつき存在していたことを明らかにした。漁具を詳細に調べた結果、黄河下流域では共通の技術が広域に分布しているのに対し、地理的環境の違いにより採用される水利技術が異なり、それを反映した異なる漁法が描き分けられた。
中国漢代の地域は郡県制施行のもとで一様に考えられがちである。しかし黄河下流域はその独特な地形と相まって、いくつかの地域的まとまりが併存可能な地域であることを明らかにできた。一方、馬の画像は、国家的な需要によって良馬に関する知識が王朝全土で共有され、同一の特徴を持つ図像であった。