Agricultural development in northeast China of the modern era from Manchukuo to the postwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2018-2019)
Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Akiko OZU  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00533671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords満洲国 / 農地開発 / 国民政府 / 中国共産党 / 東洋史 / 満洲 / 農業開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the agricultural development of Manchuguo was taken over in northeast China after the war. In the first half of the 1940s, Manchuguo developed farmland for Japanese immigrants to increase food production. After the war, the Republic of China and the Chinese Communist Party took charge of these farmlands and recovered from the civil war. This study clarifies the concrete situation of agricultural land development during the Manchuguo period and the postwar process through the cases of Gannan, Qianan, Dongliaohe, and Panshan districts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、これまでほとんど取り上げられることのなかった1940年代の満洲国の農地開発の事例を実証的に明らかにする点にある。戦後の接収過程から検討することによって、満洲国末期の「開発」の状況をつかむことができる。さらに、この満洲国期の農地開発から戦後社会主義体制下における農地開発への転換をみる。本研究の分析によって、満洲国期の農地開発を近現代中国東北地域史のなかに位置づけることを試みた。