An Comprehensive study of the Castle in the Mongolian Period and Central Asia's trade routes in the 5th and 7th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA YUKO  龍谷大学, 農学部, 講師 (70598987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村岡 倫  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30288633)
Research Collaborator Ochir A.
Li Jinxiu
Wang dalai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遊牧民 / 高車 / 柔然 / モンゴル / 交易路 / 東洋史 / ハルザン=シレグ遺跡 / 農耕地 / ハルザンシレグ遺跡 / ハルザン=シレグ土城
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In excavation of 2016, the ceramics pieces of the times were discovered a lot in the eighth century, and it was revealed that there was a colony more in this ground before Mongolia.
In the investigation of September, 2016, A part of hand and foot of Buddha statue made for Mongol Empire Era were discovered, what was made in the late thirteenth century by carbon-14 dating analysis became clear. From the discovery mentioned above, in the remains of Harzanshireg, it was revealed that it was the colony that there were the religion facilities with the Buddha statue for Genghis Kahn Era.Because Buddhism was not believed in in then Mongolia, it was thought that this Buddha statue was a thing for the Chinese who lived in the field, and it was proved that Mongolia respected the faith of Chinese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史学者や考古学者など分野の違う研究者が連携して研究することにより、これまで知られていなかった遊牧民の農耕、交易の実像を明らかにすることができた。また、本研究課題において、モンゴル高原における遊牧民の活動の歴史的意義を正しく評価することができ、日本の高い文献研究の能力と成果をモンゴル現地の研究者との協力によってさらなる高い研究成果につなげて行くことができた。また、モンゴル国・中国との共同研究により、国際的な視野に立った研究を行うことができた。