A study of the control of the non-Chinese tribes in the Tang Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Moribe Yutaka  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00411489)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords羈縻支配 / 契丹 / 高句麗 / 靺鞨 / 唐朝 / 府兵制 / 唐 / 墓誌 / 羈縻州 / 唐朝の羈縻支配 / 唐代契丹 / 奚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally said that the method of controlling the non-Chinese tribes of the Tang Dynasty was indirect rule.It gave a Tang official office to an ethnic leader and ruled his group through him.The image so far is that although the group was in the Tang Dynasty, it was self-governed.Today's Chaoyang city, Liaoning Province, China, was ciied Yingzhou in the Tang Dynasty, and there were many non-Chinese tribes living near it.In recent years, 13 epitaphs related to Jimizhou have been discovered.When I used these epitaphs to reexamine the control of the non-Chinese tribes at Ying-zhou, a different image of Jimizhou from the conventional image emerged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究によって、唐朝の異民族支配の、一元的イメージ、すなわち異民族集団の首長に官職をあたえ、その集団を間接統治し、そこでは自治が行われていた、という今までのイメージは、必ずしも唐代のすべての羈縻州に当てはまるものではないという見通しが立った。このことは、唐朝という時代に対して、現代人が持っているイメージは、実は、後世の人によってつくられたイメージを投影している場合があり、より根本的に見直す必要がることを示唆するものである。