A basic study about the "fake" Dunhuang manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masateru  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (60747947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords敦煌文献 / 真贋問題 / 李盛鐸 / 収蔵印 / 偽印 / 敦煌文献早期流出品 / 日本伝来古写経 / 目録情報の再整理 / 分散経緯 / 真贋判定 / 東洋史 / 敦煌学 / 中国史 / 写本研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to solve the problem of "fake" on Dunhuang manuscripts, that have been constrained the academic potential of Dunhuang manuscripts. Its concrete method is as follows: focus on the manuscripts that leaked to the private market early, and find connected fragments from multiple collections, analyze the circumstances of them. As a result, we found a group of manuscripts those are called the originally Li sheng-duo's collection, but in fact, those aren't his collection, someone (or group?) forged his private seal, and pressed it on fake and true both Dunhuang manuscripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
贋作の存在は、学術・研究の信頼性を根底から揺るがす極めて深刻な問題である。本研究で明らかにしたことは真贋問題という巨大な氷山におけるほんの一角にすぎない。しかし、ほんのわずかであっても、これは前進の半歩、一歩である。具体的には、李盛鐸の収蔵印を押印した敦煌文献が数点、ある時期に「まとまった」形で市場に流通した痕跡を見出だした。つまり、この「まとまり」は同一人物(集団)により作製・捺印されたと思しい。重要なのは、この中には贋作に偽印を捺した例もあれば、真作に偽印を捺した例もある、ということである。こうした具体的な事例を積み上げることによって、今後より一層真贋問題の真相に迫ることができるであろう。