International joint-research on the vellum contract documents in Morocco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA Takahiro  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (40513544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 徹  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00199952)
佐藤 健太郎  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (80434372)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Takenori
KAMEYA Manabu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴェラム(皮紙)文書 / 契約文書 / 都市環境 / イスラーム法廷 / 家産管理 / 木片文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a joint-research concerning the vellum contract documents held by the Toyo Bunko, Japan. We conducted a field survey in Morocco and Tunisia on these source materials, especially focusing on their material aspect of using the paper made from animal skin, and on their formal / functional aspect of integrating the sales contract of property with its related matters into a single document and transmitting it with adding new deeds. As a result, it turned out that there exist some simillar documents sharing the above-mentioned characteristics. In addition, we held an international research symposium in Morocco (27 December 2017, Rabat), and reported our research achievements in Arabic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、従来看過されてきた皮紙契約文書(ヴェラム文書)について注目して現地調査を実施し、その所蔵状況や形態・機能的特徴などについて比較検討した点に学術的な意義がある。これによって東洋文庫ヴェラム文書の相対的評価が可能になるほか、同文書を通じた当時の社会経済状況や法慣行・法廷システムの実態解明にも繋がる。また、その成果を他のイスラーム地域やヨーロッパ・東アジア等の事例と比較することで、さらなる研究の進展も期待できる。