Value-conservative currents in the German Green Party during its formative years: From a comparative Japanese-German civil society historical perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA JUN  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40332548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords価値保守主義 / 新しい社会運動 / エコロジー / 緑の党 / 左派オルタナティブ / 市民社会 / ドイツ / 協同主義 / ナチズム / 共同主義 / 西洋史 / ドイツ史 / 環境問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyses the 'Green Movement' from the late 1970s to the German reunification in 1990. It empirically elucidated the mutual influence of two trends: the 'movement' that emerged in the late 1970s and the 'institutionalisation' (i.e. party formation) that began at the end of the 1970s. It also pointed out the fact that, in the process of institutionalisation, there was an influx of ideological currents such as the 'conservative revolution', 'agrarian romanticism', 'value conservatism', 'anthroposophy' and the (non-)dogmatic New Left, some of which can be traced back to the 19th century. The differences in the views of society and social order assumed by these ideologies, which until then had been regarded as opposite poles, led to serious internal conflicts within the party.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツにおける緑の党という政党組織の結成過程を市民運動との連続性・断絶性という観点から実証的に解明した研究は我が国においては唯一独自のものである.
それと同時に本研究は,参加型民主主義社会の実現に向けた一つの事例をその可能性と問題点を含めて具体的に提示している.その意味で,ポスト経済成長至上主義社会,ないしは国家主導型の福祉社会の危機を迎えつつある我が国の新たなガバナンスモデルを考える上で,極めて高い社会的意義を有していると考えられる.