A history of animal welfare in modern Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (10611080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイギリス / 動物福祉 / 動物の権利 / 生体解剖論争 / 都市 / 動物観 / イギリス史 / 文化史 / 社会史 / 動物倫理 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has contributed to deepening the historical understanding of human-animal relationships in modern Britain. Its goals were achieved by demonstrating how the use of animals was embedded into the social and spatial structure of the urban life, how the ethical notions such as the utilitarian or humanitarian treatment of animals arose against the exploitation of animal life, and how the idea of animal welfare was legally and morally enforced in various domains of civil life. The outcome of the research helps to understand the historical background of the present animal welfare issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物福祉の歴史に関する従来の研究は、個別事例の分析に終始するものが多く、個々の発見を統合するための視座を欠いていた。これに対して本研究は、動物福祉の中長期的な展開を理解するための、総合的な歴史像を描くことができたと考える。動物倫理に関する諸問題が社会の広範囲に影響を及ぼすには、動物の救済を目的とする様々な社会的実践だけでなく、それらの実践を動物福祉として規範化する制度を必要とした。さらに、そうした制度の構築は、「動物の権利」という普遍性を纏った理念の創出をともなう。この一連の歴史的ダイナミズムを解明することで、今日の動物福祉問題を考察するための、学術的検証に耐えうる視座を提供することができた。