Internal Migration and colonization in Russia at the Beginning of the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kyoko  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10313579)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロシア帝国 / 国内移住 / 植民政策 / 第一次世界大戦 / 避難民 / ロシア / 移民史 / 帝政ロシア / 移住政策 / 自由主義 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Russian Empire, with the outbreak of World War I, the resettlement and colonization of Asiatic Russia almost stopped, but not completely. Throughout the War, they continued the activities such as legislation, land surveying, road construction and so on, in respect of the restart of colonization after the War. In addition, the local staff of the Resettlement Administration devoted themselves to emergency assistance to refugees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、帝政末期ロシアの歴史を「革命にいたる道筋」と見るのではなく、かつ第一次世界大戦の勃発を区切りとして扱うのでもなく、第一次世界大戦および1917年革命前後の連続性と断絶という観点から、帝政ロシアの国家構想およびアジアロシア移住・入植事業について考察していることにある。さらに、第一次世界大戦期の避難民問題に関する日本国内で最初の研究でもあり、戦前の移住事業の経験と設備が避難民支援に生かされるという形での継続性も明らかにした。