The role and significance of the local nobility in the upper Rhine during the process of the policy in front of Austria in the 15th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiyuki  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (00303248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスイス盟約者団 / ハプスブルク家 / 在地貴族 / 秩序形成 / 原初三邦 / 前方オーストリア政策 / エンシスハイム / 地域 / 経済構造 / 修道院 / 都市 / 西洋史 / バーゼル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the existence form of the Habsburgs and the local nobility in the formative process of the Swiss Confederacy from the viewpoint of the policy in front of Austria spread out by the Habsburgs from the end of the 13th century to the end of the 15th century. Especially with the intention of reconsidering the favorable plot that the peasants who work hard to acquire the freedom directly opposed to the oppressive feudal control by the Habsburgs, I reexamined the incidents in a mountainous region of central Switzerland around 1300 as precondition of the Swiss history and investigated the formation of the regional order by the Habsburgs and the cooperative local nobility in the upper Rhine. And I got a definite prospect for the new image of the Swiss history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでスイスの歴史を考えるうえでまず大前提とされてきた枠組みを疑問視し,史料を読み直すことによって,また史料の置かれた環境を再検討することによって,従来とは異なるスイス史像の可能性を見いだした点に学術的意義がある。また「封建制」や「支配」といった歴史用語から思い描く現象が必ずしも現実を反映していない,また社会的に刷り込まれた観念で歴史を見ることはもっともらしく見えながら歪んだ歴史像,硬直した歴史像しか生み出さないという教訓を発見した点に社会的意義がある。