Challenge of Kultura: historical significance of the Polish media in exile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Satoshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクルトゥラ / 文学研究所 / ギェドロイツ / 在外ポーランド・メディア / ポーランド / メディア史 / 東中欧史 / 『クルトゥラ』 / 連帯 / リトアニア / Instytut Literacki / Kultura / Jerzy Giedroyc / 西洋史 / 東欧史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the second half of the 20th century Polish intellectuals were divided into two camps, "kraj" and "emigracja". One of the bases that played a major role on the "emigracja" side was the Institute of Litterature and the magazine "Kurtura". Although there was an ideological conflict peculiar to the Cold War period between "kraj" and "emigracja", "Kurtura" sought a way to overcome the division of eastern and western camps by building relationships with intellectuals from "kraj", while it maintained its character as a free press for the liberal camp. In this study, we collected and analyzed the basic historical materials (especially the correspondence of the editor-in-chief Giedroyc) that are indispensable for making clear the historical role of the Institute of Litterature and "Kurtura".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『クルトゥラ』は、20世紀後半を代表するポーランドの作家たちの発表の媒体となっただけでなく、冷戦終結への道筋を準備するさまざまな構想が生み出された舞台ともなった。編集長ギェドロイツの関連資料を調査するなかで、『クルトゥラ』の執筆者の1人であるヤヌシュ・モンドリィとの往復書簡を発見した。モンドリィは日本学を学んでおり、ギェドロイツへの書簡のなかで日本の「連帯」支援運動の動向を伝えている。現在、この往復書簡の整理と翻訳を進めている。