Spreading the Racial Disease: The Yellow Peril and the Fourth Estate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Brian  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30314165)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsYellow Peril / race / racial ideology / Asian Americans / Japanese Americans / Fourth Estate / アメリカ史
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
For FY 2016, I was not able to meet of my goals because I terminated my employment with Kyoto University in August. However, I was still able to present a paper on the “reality” of the Yellow Peril at a scholarly conference; acquire secondary works on the subject; and consult with an expert whose knowledge of some primary documents have now given me a new insight and direction for my work on the Yellow Peril. So far I achieved
1)Began the examination of some of the materials related to Secretary of Navy Frank Knox;
2)Completion of the “reality” of the Yellow Peril-the American-born Japanese who served the Imperial Japanese military during World War II through records found in the National Defense Ministry Archives in Tokyo;
3)Acquisition of a few secondary works related to the Yellow Peril’s major proponent in the Fourth Estate, William Randolph Hearst;
4)Consultation with Professor John J. Stephan, University of Hawaii-Manoa, regarding primary documents related to the Yellow Peril
I changed my plans to exploring the ‘reality” of the Yellow Peril or those Nisei who served in the Imperial Japanese armed forces. The opportunity suddenly afforded itself and a surprise find at the National Defense Ministry Archives in Tokyo further prompted me to change my research plans. From now on, however, I will follow the research plan as outlined in my application even though I have terminated my services with Kyoto University. The project will result in another book, and the Ministry of Education’s generous funding of my research on the Yellow Peril will be acknowledged.