Transformation of American Civic Nationalism in the 1970s: A Historical Analysis on Social Changes in the Post-Welfare State Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kotaro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00264789)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / ナショナリズム / 福祉国家 / アメリカ現代史 / 1970年代史 / アメリカ研究 / 西洋史 / 現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the transformation of American civic nationalism in the 1970s. To explore this historical process, I worked on newly formed social changes, such as, enormous influences of the civil rights movement and the post-Vietnam draft suspension in 1973, in the context of longer and broader development of American citizenship. Through these arrangements, I elucidated that the rapid decline of the social rights in general and the drastic changes in military services were closely related with the rise of "small government" post-welfare state discourses. This study would shed a light on the fact that the wane of welfare state as an agency for national integration made the contemporary American civic nationalism embrace so many conflicts over social divisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で考察したポスト福祉国家時代における市民社会の変容は、今日のアメリカ合衆国が抱える種々の社会分断の淵源を成すものである。極端な格差社会の不平等や都市のマイノリティ・貧困層に対する監視、拘禁政策は、近年多発する人種間暴力の原因にもなっている。本研究が明らかにした知見は、こうした問題が生まれてきた歴史的経緯を知るうえで欠かせないものである。また、そうした歴史学的なアプローチは、無数の人種的、経済的、文化的な「分断」を前に苦悩し新たな統合の道を模索するアメリカ社会の現状を理解する一助となるだろう。