Urban Culture and Ruling People in Medieval Northern and Central Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Noriko  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00174772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボローニャ / 中世イタリア / 大学創成 / 都市社会 / Tacuinum Sanitatis / 健康書 / 養生訓の普及 / 食文化 / 都市文化 / タクイヌム・サニターティス / 支配者層 / 中世大学 / 都市景観 / イタリア都市 / 中世大学都市 / ポデスタ / ドミニコ会 / サンフランチェスコ教会 / 法学生 / ヴェネツィア / 黒死病 / ローマ教皇 / ローマ教皇領 / 教会国家 / ボローニャ大学 / 中世イタリア都市 / 健康全書 / Tacuinum Sanitatis / 装飾写本 / 文化受容 / 中世健康論 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on culture of Italian cities, especially culture of Bologna and health theory. It has proceeded from three viewpoints, as follows; (1) Study of the relationship between universities based on Italian model and cities in Italy (2) Study of Italian cityscape (3) Study on Tacuinum Sanitatis Medieval handbook of health. Though initially, it was a five-year plan from 2016 to 2020, but due to the Covid-19 epidemic, it was difficult to continue to research historical materials in Italy and to make presentations at actual meetings, so I decide to extend up to 2022. I participated in academic activities such as co-authoring “General History of Italy II” and “Frontier of Italian History”, reporting at the symposium at the University of Bologna, at the International Medieval Congress in Leeds, and giving a public lecture at the Conference of the Japanese Society for Western History.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、まず一般に1088年創立とされているボローニャ大学は、都市と大学関係者が近現代にいたるまで長年かけて大学として創り上げられたのであり、単に法学を学ぶ学生集団をもとにした中世大学というだけではないことを示した。また、従来イスラム世界の一般向け医学書の翻訳本で、生活風景を示す豪華写本としての意味が強調されてきたTacuinum Sanitatisについても、単なる翻訳というだけでなく黒死病以降により広く普及する『健康書』の中で作成の状況に対応して広く知識普及をめざすものであったことを指摘したことが挙げられ、学問と社会のつながりを示した。