Project/Area Number |
16K03115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 近現代フランス / 共有地 / 共同地 / 共同放牧 / コモンズ / チーズ製造組合 / 農村 / 協同組合 / 公共性 / フランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study traces back the historiography of the commons and of the communal usages in France after the French Revolution. It realizes the importance of the laws of 1889, 1890 on the abolition of communal pasture. They referred the municipalities to decide to maintain this usage or not. Eventually those majority maintained it in the case of the Franche-Comte region. The relations are to be explored, between the commons, the usages and the dairy cooperatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、長らく等閑に付されてきた19世紀から20世紀前半にかけてのフランス農村の共有地利用や共同慣行の歴史を再評価しようとした。とくに、共同慣行の廃止に関する1889年法、‘90年法の意義を解明した点は、近代フランス農村史の理解を深める上で相当の貢献ができたといえよう。また、20世紀のフランシュ=コンテ地方における共同慣行、共有地利用、チーズ製造協同組合の組織や経営の関係性が見出せたことによって、現代のコモンズ論でも問われている資源共有の公共性と市民的自律の関係について考察を深めていく手がかりが提供できる。