Studies on the Burgundian Itinerant Court Interacted with the Local Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAHORI Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90423558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西洋史 / 宮廷 / ブルゴーニュ / 中世 / 比較・交流史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the later Middle Ages, the Burgundian state, formed between the Holy Roman Empire and the realm of France, flourished for about a century. This itinerant court demonstrated outstanding presence and influence in the European scene, and moreover created the foundation of the courtly culture in the modern period. In this research, we carefully pursued the trace of this court, dispersed mainly among France, Belgium and Netherlands, through the documents and iconography, the old buildings (or their remnants) and the archaeological ruins, and then elucidated both its interaction with the local societies and various phases in the international exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルゴーニュ宮廷の空間とそこでの日常について、古今における現地の様子を伝える図像・画像等を交えた総合的な書物は未だ著されておらず、現在の独仏間各地で個別分散的に取り組まれているに過ぎない。それらを歴史学・美術史・考古学等の知見を駆使して、国際色豊かな学際的成果として提示すること、また、今盛んな文化財保護やツーリズムの成果をも汲み取って確かな研究成果を一般の人々にも向けて発信することに学術的かつ社会的意義がある。