Mediterranean Intellectuals Editing of Byzantine Anthology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUSABU HISATSUGU  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10614472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords西洋中世史 / ビザンツ史 / 地中海 / 編集 / 写本 / キリスト教 / 異端 / 宗教問題 / ビザンツ / 校訂 / アルメニア / 正教会 / 西洋史 / 異端学 / 書物の歴史 / ビザンツ学 / テキスト分析 / 中世史 / 宗教史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A close textual investigation of the editing of heresiologies revealed the Byzantine intellectuals’ view of some doctrinal and/or social outsiders, which differed from modern historians of “Medieval Heresy.” Editing heresiology of the Panoplia in the Mediterranean World, filled with various “nations,” was not merely a compilation of historical Christian heresies but, rather, an active conceptualization of contemporary groups labeled by Orthodox intellectuals, such as Euthymios Zigabenos.
The JSPS project (16K03118) covered my supplementary research of the dissertation project “Comnenian Orthodoxy” (Chicago, 2013) and was successfully finished in 2016. To help create a new edition of the Dogmatike Panoplia of Euthymios Zigabenos, the project produced preparatory publications for historical investigation of the Patarenes and the Paulicians, and philological research of the Dogmatike Panopla (co-authored with Papulov).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東地中海世界にあっては、異端断罪は「他者にまつわる情報編集」の一つのありかたであり、信仰による狂信や教義論上の視野狭窄などではなく、異端のレッテル機能、異端学者(知識人)のレトリック、異端学書(参考書)の編集技術が構築したものであったといえる。これは、西洋の異端弾圧についてのイメージや理解の見直しを求めるものであった。
異端迫害という現象は、特定の少数者のイデオロギー支配による排斥行為にとどまるものではなく、およそ現代にもみられる被迫害者に対するレッテル貼り、そのレッテルを運用する教養人層、そのレッテルにまつわる情報を編纂する技術がそろうところでは、いかなる人的集団も異端者とされ得たのである。