A Study on the Building of Pacifism in the Public Conciousness Through Journalism in 20th Century Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Makiko  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (50398715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドイツ / 平和主義 / 平和運動 / ジャーナリズム / 20世紀 / 西洋史 / 知識人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the feature of German pacifism and peace movements in the journalism in the 20th century. The study focused on three publications that were representative of the Weimar intellectuals in the interwar period, the newspaper, Berliner Tageblatt, and the weekly journals, Die Weltbuehne, and Das Tage-Buch. Through three texts, the character of public opinion on peace and foreign politics was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平和主義や平和運動の歴史は、これまで歴史研究のなかで多く扱われてこなかった分野である。しかし歴史学の一分野としてのみならず、近年の「平和主義」概念の変容や、戦争・暴力および平和の議論の多様化、あるいは平和研究の発展のなかで、「平和」に対する歴史的な視点は重要となっている。本研究課題は、こうした従来の研究の穴を埋めるほか、ドイツのヴァイマル共和国期という危機の時代の平和に関する議論を取り上げつつ、20世紀を通した平和運動および平和主義の歴史を振り返ることで、平和に関する議論の大きな流れをとらえることを可能とする。