Elections and public opinion in Post-Stalin's USSR: Ideal and actual situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDO Kiyohiro  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (10295884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソ連 / 民主主義 / 選挙 / 非自由主義 / 社会主義 / 民意 / 自由 / 国家と社会 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Soviet government after Stalin was always aware of public opinion. In order to strengthen national power and improve the standard of living, it was necessary to raise people's consent. For this purpose, the elections played an important role. Despite the fact that it was a one-party system, the Soviet administration consistently emphasized on the significance of the elections. Especially in the post-Stalin period, in order to acquire the new legitimacy of the one-party system, it was necessary to raise people's understanding and consent through elections and to make them participate in solving urgent problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強大な権力を持つと考えられたソヴェト政権も、民意を常に意識し、人々の同意を必要としていた。人々の理解を求め、同意を調達するために、政権交代の可能性のない一党制だったにもかかわらず、ソヴェト政権は一貫して選挙を重視していた。このことは、あらゆる体制における民意の重要性を改めて確認させる事実である。この事実は、民意が常に正しいとは限らないという事実とともに、自由民主主義が危機にさらされているとも言われる今日において、改めて意識する意味があるだろう。