Hellenization-Globalization in Asia Minor and its Diversities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Moroo Akiko  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (10296329)
Research Collaborator Takeuchi Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリキア / 小アジア / 建国神話 / 縁起譚 / ローカルヒストリー / ヘレニズム / アイデンティティ / 国際研究者交流 / 古代地中海世界 / アケメネス朝ペルシア / アテナイ帝国 / 碑文文化 / ローカル・ヒストリー / 古代地中海史 / 東地中海史 / ギリシア文化 / 文化交錯 / 文化変容 / 歴史叙述 / 土着性 / 文化交流 / 境界域 / 西洋古代史 / ギリシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the process of Globalization, Glocalization and Localization in various places in Asia Minor through the cultural encounters with neighboring civilizations. Lycia was focused on the research.
Lycian Epigraphic Habit: It has been much discussed that the local dynasties in Lycia adopted the Achaemenid way of the display through which the legitimacy of their power was shown. I have presented that the Lycian epigraphic habit was much more influenced by that of the Athenian Empire. I particularly compared the first stele of the Athenian tribute quota lists to the Xanthos stele.
Lycian Foundation Myth: During the Hellenistic and Roman times, the strong penetration of Hellenistic culture influenced the Lycians on the way of understanding of their own history. Using the tradition of the local myths written by Greek writers, the Lycians themselves promoted and recreated their own history. The rivalries among the Lycian cities even encouraged the makeover of myths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アケメネス朝の支配下にあったリキアが、碑文文化の受容において、アケメネス朝のスタイル以上にデロス同盟の影響を受けていた可能性のあることを明らかにしたことは、アケメネス朝とデロス同盟との相互関係を考察する上でも重要な視点となり得る。とくに、ギリシア側の視点から語られてきたデロス同盟の構造の見直しにおいて有効な視覚を示すと言える。
地中海世界の建国神話について、建国神話が政治の場で語られる契機、建国神話が作り替えられる契機について、リキアの一事例について明らかにしたが、今後、地中海世界全域について考察していくことで、神話と歴史という大きな枠組みで、日本も含めた比較研究が可能になる。