'Aliens' and Urban Society in Late Medieval London
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Mio  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (20456271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々井 真知  中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90635369)
Research Collaborator Tamura Rie
Hanada Yoichiro
Tonai Tetsuya
Yanagawa Hiroko
Kojo Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市史 / ロンドン史 / 移動 / アイデンティティ / 他者 / 外国人 / 中世都市史 / 中世都市 / 西洋史 / 西欧中世史 / ロンドン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the first step in understanding medieval London from outside the city, this study considers those who were classified as 'aliens'(a general term used for foreigners) in the Middle Ages. This study first considered trends in previous works, which I presented at seminars and international conferences. Next, I presented a rough picture of 'aliens' in London - where 'aliens' came from, where they lived in London, what they did for a living etc.I also collected the wills of 'aliens'in London Metropolitan Archives.This work was a collaboration with Dr Machi Sasai, whose analysis of the Goldsmiths' Company's ordinances, which provides additional insight into how a London guild had formed their relationships with 'aliens'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の中世ロンドン史の研究は、共同体の内部に関心が向かっており、海外との関係という視点が弱かった。本研究は、「外」から中世ロンドンをとらえなおすという視点を、中世ロンドン史の研究に提供した。また、日本ではほとんど取り上げられることのなかった、中世ロンドンにおける「外国人」に関する研究動向を紹介することができた。さらに、中世ロンドンへ移動してきた人々についての本研究の成果は、近世~現代の移民研究にもつながるものであり、社会的意義があると考える。