Variety of Payment Methods and Goods Traded in Colonial Mexico: An analysis of accounting records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (70376581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 正  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 講師 (60715035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメキシコ史 / 会計史 / 植民地 / メキシコ / 史料学 / 商品流通 / 貨幣 / データベース / 西洋史 / 中南米史 / 経済史 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research intends to analyse the means of payments and the goods traded in Spanish Mexico, relying mainly on the accounting records kept by merchants.
Because such accounting books have not been conserved systematically and their importance is neglected by the Spanish colonial historians, the first step of this research consists in collecting these records dispersed widely in various archives. The second step is aimed at understanding the characteristics of the collected materials and establishing methods of analysis. This examination reveals the great divergence of their formats depending on their time periods and regions. For our convenience, we selected the records with relatively similar formats, so that we could extracted the homogeneous data. Finally, We analyse those data and find the importance of numerous products traded in small quantity and variety of payment methods used in such transactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地メキシコの貿易品では銀が重要視されている。しかし、銀には多様な流通形態があるうえに、銀以外にも多種の商品が取引されているため、そうした多様性のなかで銀の役割を再検討する必要がある。そこで、この研究では、そうした多様な商品や支払い手段が詳細に記録されている、商人の作成した帳簿に依拠しながら、この多様性を解明することを試みた。その成果としては、(1)従来未活用だった商業帳簿の特徴を明らかにし、その利用法を考案したこと、(2)銀貨で記載されていても、実際に銀貨で決済されていないケースが多いこと、(3)多様な小額取引があり、その総量は無視できない規模であること、が挙げられる。