Research studies around the supply of food to the Middle Ages city: relationships between convents and fishmonger-butcher families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Michiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (70407154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブリュッセル / 女子修道院 / 食料供給 / 都市家系 / 肉・魚業者 / 修道院 / 中世 / 中世史 / 史料学 / 女性 / 都市 / 食 / ヨーロッパ中世史 / 食糧供給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at presenting the significant characteristics to the food-supply fundamentals of the medieval city of Brussels made possible through relationships between convents and some urban families. Some documents in the archives of convents(Forest, Grand-Bigard, La Cambre), reveal their involvement in the urban dynamics in terms of socioeconomic transformations of the peri-urban landscape. These convents assisted by surrounding families played a key role in the exploitation of the marshes as fish and cattle farming grounds by controlling the flow of the waters. Therefore, these convents helped to create solid boundaries between those families which one will assume the outlets for food production, specifically fishmongers-butchers. These activities are based on the complex mechanism peculiar to the religious women facilities which kept in close touch with the families of the nuns.Their close cooperation has led to an adaptation to the changeable conditions of the urbanization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世都市ブリュッセルの初期史は都市史料の欠損から殆ど未開拓の分野であった。本研究においては、これまで活用されてこなかった女子修道院の旧文書庫所蔵の文書史料の網羅的な分析から、都市近郊の女子宗教施設と新興都市家系との経済・社会的関係を具体的に検証し、当該地域の修道院制度・経済状況・社会集団の交互作用による過渡的な形態を検出することが出来た。また、近年研究関心が高まっている中世における女子修道院の社会的機能に着目し、これまで研究の遅れてきた中世盛期のベネディクト会修道女の再検討から中世社会を読み解く多様な可能性が期待できることを提示した。