Study on the Reconstruction of Parisian Civil Status Records (1872-1897): Towards a Social and Political History of the Modern State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuhito  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (10322190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフランス / 歴史 / 近代 / 戸籍 / 国家 / 個人情報 / 近代化 / 公民意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In May 1871, almost all civil status records in Paris were destroyed in the fire provoked during the Paris Commune. Of these documents, nearly one-third were officially reconstructed in a joint effort between the Paris City Council and the French State. The present study deals with this reconstruction project, in order to understand how, in this era of democratisation and industrialisation, officials and inhabitants considered and treated personal information records. Besides the state government and the municipal authority’s willingness to achieve the project, some ministries as well as some inhabitants were reluctant to cooperate. In the second half of the 19th century, France was not yet a modern state in terms of administrative organisation and civic consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、行政が市民の基礎的個人情報(氏名、生年月日、家族構成など)を把握し適宜活用すること、市民自身がそうした情報を必要に応じて公文書によって証明できることは、自明である。しかし、19世紀後半のフランス・パリでおこなわれた民事籍簿復元事業の際、行政や住民の一部には非協力的な姿勢がみられた。当時のフランスでは、行政による個人情報の把握と、市民によるその利用とは、自明のことではなかった。私たちになじみのある統治技術や公民意識は、歴史のなかで徐々に形成されていったと考えられる。