A Historical and Topographical Study on Alexander's Expedition in the Central Asia and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Moritani Kimitoshi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (60183662)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Kaku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古代ギリシア史 / アレクサンドロス大王 / 古代マケドニア王国 / 古代インド / 古代ソグディアナ / アレクサンドロスの東方遠征 / 中央アジア / マケドニア軍 / 古代アオルノス / インダス渡河点 / スワート地方 / インダス川 / 西洋古代史 / 古代中央アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made a field survey of the route of Alexander's Expedition from 329 to 326 B.C. In Uzbekistan (ancient Sogdiana), I examined the crossing point of AmuDarya, and the site of Kyzultepa, supposed hometown of Roxane, queen of Alexander.I tried to identify the three Rocks which the native people occupied in resistance to Alexander, but hindered by the political and geographical situation, could not accomplish my purpose. In the KP Province of Pakistan (ancietn India), I climbed Pir-sar (ancient Aornos) where the native people in Swat took refuge, examined its terrain in detail, so I restored the process of the battle engaged between the Macedonian troops and the native Indians. Then I followed the route of Alexander along the Indus from the Jelum (ancient Hydaspes) river to Tatta, the mouth of the Indus, as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代ソグディアナはアレクサンドロス遠征路の中で最も未解明の部分が多い地域だが、現在はウズベキスタンとフランスの共同研究が進み、現地調査にもとづく古典史料の再解釈が試みられている。その成果と現地の状況をじかに知ることで多くの示唆が得られた。パキスタンのスワート地域での調査は、ハザラ大学との共同研究で大きな成果が得られた。特にピールサルの学術登山は1920年代のスタイン以来約90年ぶりで、戦闘経過を正確に復元できた。インダス流域の調査は限定的だったが、マッロイ人との戦闘地域ではタランバの遺跡を再発見した。大王の遠征地域の豊かな多様性を知ることは、グローバル時代を乗り越える視点を提供してくれる。