Imperium of the Millenium and the christian Eschatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Misagawa Akihiro  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (20239213)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords紀元千年 / オットー3世 / 皇帝権 / ローマ帝国 / 終末論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been much controversy over the relationship between concept of the "Renovatio Imperii Romanorum" of Emperor Otto III. (980-1002), and apocalyptic eschatology. My research argues as a conclusion that apocalyptic thought played a important role in political concept of the "Renovatio" since his emperor-coronation in the year 996, but that the so-called "terrors of the year 1000" is one of the typical "myths", a pure construction of scholarship in 19. century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、EUの成立を背景とする超国家的性格の普遍的形象への再評価という新たな動向を踏まえつつ、「紀元千年」のヨーロッパについて、政治史およびキリスト教的救済史の観点から初めて総合的に考察したことにある。これまで我が国の研究では、問題の重要性は認識されつつも、異なる分野の主題として扱われるのが実情であった。しかし、世俗的と理解されてきた「政治」と救済史上の終末論・黙示論という「宗教」の密接不可分な関係を明らかにすることで、一個の歴史的世界としての「ヨーロッパ」の理念的地平に新たな認識の可能性を切り拓き、旧来の政治史中心に理解された歴史像を相対化したことに本研究の意義が存する。