Project/Area Number |
16K03129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | デンマーク領西インド諸島 / セント・クロイ島 / クリスチャンステッズ / フリーカラード / 自由黒人 / フリーガット / 奴隷法 / ピーター・フォン・ショルテン / カリブ海 / デンマーク領西インド / 黒人奴隷 / 奴隷制 / フリーガッツ(自由黒人居住地域) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Denmark eventually acquired three islands in the Caribbean region and they established sugar plantation in the late 17th century by using African slaves. And the society based on slavery was formed. Unlike other colonies, in the Danish West Indies ‘free black’ is included in the notion of Free Colored, who were non-white and non-slaves. The Free Colored were intermediate class and lived in special areas called Gutt. But they had some ownership rights over houses and slaves. The number of the Free Colored had increased rapidly in the late 19th century, and governor general P. von Scholten had issued the decrees in favor of them.The Free Colored in the Danish West Indies played a certain important role in the scene of the Emancipation (1848), and the Fireburn (1878). They also maintained the security of the towns and contributed on buffer position both for the whites and the black slaves. The historical role of them needs to be further examined through comparing with other colonies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではデンマーク領西インド諸島におけるフリーカラードという階層の規模や役割を実証的に調査し、彼らが果たした歴史的役割を明らかにした。その上で彼らを現代の目から見た歴史の中に位置づけた。具体的にはデンマーク領西インド諸島におけるフリーカラードの定義と位置づけを行なったことにより、当時の他国植民地の奴隷制社会との比較が可能となった。それによってグローバルな観点からデンマーク領西インド、大きくはデンマークによる植民地支配を考察することが出来るようになった。また、本研究から得られた知見は、日本においては未だ発展途上の分野であるカリブ海域史を考えるうえでも示唆に富む。