The political culture of medieval France -Intellectuals and Works of the Capetian and Valois Dynasties-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michiya  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50292636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中世フランス / 歴史叙述 / 政治文化 / 百科全書 / 学知 / ヴァンサン=ド=ボーヴェ / 王権 / 叙述史料 / アレクサンドロス大王 / ヴァンサン=ド=ボーヴェ / 知識人 / 大学 / 俗語 / 学権 / フランス / 中世史 / 西洋史 / 中世ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to re-examine the relationship between knowledge and power in the process of the creation of a modern state through the elucidation of the political culture in the late medieval (13th-15th centuries) France. Specifically, I aimed to clarify various aspects of the collusion or opposition between secularizing knowledge and power by focusing on the recurrent relationship between the intellectual elites and the various bodies of power involved in the production of works, focusing on various linguistic and non-linguistic representations of the views of governance and the state. The results show that the pre-Christian tradition existed on the ideological foundations of intellectuals in late medieval France without any Christian reorganization and that their conceptions of governance and the state were transferred to the Christian world through a modification of the Eurasian world of their contemporaries into a system of reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
13世紀ヨーロッパにおける国家的凝集性の高まりは後の近代国家を準備するものであり、主権概念の理論的成立や代表制の制度的展開についてはすでに多くの研究が蓄積されている。しかしこれらを下支えする政治的合意がいかにして形成されたのか、教会勢力を含む諸権力間の「対話=dialogue」、すなわち政治的コミュニケーションの問題について十分な分析が行われているとはいえない。この「対話」の場に、前キリスト教的な伝統がキリスト教的な改編を伴わずに存在していること、またさらにそれが同時代のユーラシア世界を参照系に修正されて政治エリートの統治観や国家観に反映していることが明らかになった。