The Development and Transformation of Phoenician and Punic Culture in the Mediterranean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ikuko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (80459940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人の移動 / ネットワーク / アイデンティティ / 交易活動 / 文化変容 / 文化接触 / 物質文化 / 神話伝承 / 他者 / 建国神話 / ギリシア的教養 / エリッサ / ビュブロスのフィロン / ヘロドトス / ホメロス / フェニキア語 / 海外発展 / 衛星画像 / 地形データ / 民族 / ナショナリズム / 伝承 / 考古学的遺物 / 大西洋沿岸部 / 河川交易 / 先住民社会 / 文字 / 古代地中海世界 / 宗教的発展 / 宗教的変容 / 図像表現 / トフェト / フェニキア / カルタゴ / 文化的連続性 / 文化的相違性 / 文化的存続性 / 聖域 / 女神 / 地中海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the cultural transformation or acculturation brought about by the Phoenician migration in terms of (1) continuity with the native culture, (2) difference between Phoenician and Punic culture, and (3)persistence of the culture from the Hellenistic to the Roman period. I pointed out that it is also related to various issues relating to the formation and development of Phoenician identity.
I particular paid attention to the worship of goddesses in the East and West in the context of the development and transformation of Phoenician and Punic culture. As the cult spread westward, Tanit, the main object of worship in the western Mediterranean region, surpassed Astarte and gradually transformed into a goddess with pan-Mediterranean attributes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、古代地中海世界史の枠組みを、従来の伝統的なギリシア・ローマ史の視点からではなく、これまでわが国では顧みられることのなかったフェニキア・カルタゴ史の視点から問い直し、主に文化的・宗教面での再構成を試みたものである。これは、西洋古代史におけるフェニキア人の果たした役割を再評価し、古代地中海世界の形成に大きなインパクトを与えるものでもある。
毎年年度末に開催した公開報告会では、他の専門分野の研究者とも学際的な交流を構築でき、かつ広く内外に周知することで、研究成果の一端を専門家のみならず広く社会に還元できたことは大きな収穫であったと言える。