Multi-Faith Integration and Irish Immigrants in the Multi-Ethnic City of Leicester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kiyotaka  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (90235333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイギリス / 多民族都市レスター / 多宗教統合 / アイルランド系移民 / ローマ・カトリック教会 / パーソナル・ナラティヴ / ライフ・ストーリー / カトリック教会 / 在英アイルランド系移民 / ライフストーリー / マイノリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have aimed to reconsider the reputation of the British city of Leicester as an exemplary beacon of post-war multicultural integration. Using interviews carried out over a number of years with members of Irish community,I have built up an autobiographical picture of individual lives and examined the history and culture of the Irish immigrants in the city. In doing so, I have interrogated the impact on the community of the British government's multicultural policies, and the community's place within Leicester's multi-ethnic social fabric. In the process of this research, I published five booklets as part of the 'Memory and Narrative Series'(English edition),issued by the Research Centre for the History of Religious and Cultural Diversity at Meiji University.In addition, I have written a study charting the progress of my fieldwork carried out in Leiester over the past twenty years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、アイルランド系移民を一枚岩ではなく、多様性・多層性を有する集団として捉え直し、それら集団間の歴史的プロセスを、「故郷」・「ディアスポラ」の経験やイギリスの多文化主義政策による多民族・多宗教統合との関連で明らかにした点である。第二に、文献史料だけでなく、移民を含む地元住民とのインタビューや現地調査を重要視し、研究を進めた点である。第三に、レスター在住のインタビュイーとの共同による『記憶と語り』シリーズ(英語版)5冊(計13冊)の刊行である。こうした史料集の編纂は、研究成果の社会への還元という観点からも、学術論文の執筆と並んで、現代史研究者のきわめて重要な責務である。