Causes of indigenous peasants' uprising in the 19th century mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Shinji  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (70200657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先住民 / 土地紛争 / 農民反乱 / メキシコ / 権力関係 / メキシコ先住民 / 先住民の反乱 / 権力力学の変化 / トトナカ族 / アセンダド / バニラ栽培 / 共同体的アクター / 軍事的宗教的制圧 / エレウテリオ・キロス / カウディージョの参加 / シエラゴルダ / カウディージョ / 先住民農民 / 反乱 / 政府の調停機能 / エスニック闘争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preceding study mentions robbery of peasants'lands by landowners, ethnic conflicts between both,etc as causes of indigenous peasants'uprising in the 19th century Mexico. But the writer considers that because governments (public actor) did not only positively show their arbitrary ability about land conflicts but also collude with landowners(private actor), isolated peasants had to take uprisings. Although the writer was unable to interrupt the research between 2019 and 2020 because of a long hospitalization and rehabilitation, the main point of his hypothesis has be proven.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1994年にメキシコ南部で勃発したサパティスタ民族解放軍の武装蜂起は新自由主義的理論に基づくNAFTAに対する厳しい異議申立てであったがゆえに、世界中のマイノリティや先住民研究家に強いインパクトを与え、現代の先住民の鬱積した不平・不満の解決には、彼らの祖先が被った過去の苦難の歴史を調査・分析することが再認識された。本研究は先住民農民反乱の原因を究明したもので先行研究が見落としていた公的・私的・共同体的3アクターの関係性に注目し、主にメキシコの公文書館に所蔵される19世紀の記録を収集・分析することによって仮説証明に取り組んだ。現代の先住民の窮状を広く知らしめる学術的・社会的意義があったと言える。