Project/Area Number |
16K03136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Takeo 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (30063746)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 難民 / ロシアドイツ人 / ハルビン / マイノリティ / 移住 / ハルビン難民 / スターリン時代 / メンノ派 / ルター派 / パラグアイ / ブラジル / 西洋史 / ロシア・ドイツ人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Russian Germans who immigrated to Russia at and after the end of eighteenth century emmigrated further to the north and south Americas in the policy of Russification, the WWI, the socialistic Revolution, a civil war and famines-hungries in the second half of nineneteenth century and the beginning of twentieth century. And, after that, against the collectivization and the antireligious policy many of them moved to these Americas through Germany or through Harbin to which they had moved illegally. In this study I investigated about the prehistory of "Harbin refugees", their life in Harbin and their reemigration to the North and the South Americas, and the result of these studies were published in the articles with related to the WWI, the civil war, the Northeastern China, the reemigration to South America, the emigration to United States, and in the autumn of 2019 I will publish the book about the history of Russian Germans "Funeral Bells resounded in the Volga"(the Akishobo).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロシア帝国・ソ連において少数民族(マイノリティ)であったドイツ人移民は、圧制、世界大戦、内戦、大飢饉・飢餓という国内外の政治的・経済的・行政的な歴史的激動のなかで、移動を強いられ、苛酷な運命に遭遇した。本研究で解明した「ハルビン難民」の前史、ハルビンでの状況および彼らの南北アメリカへの再移住の歴史は彼らの苛酷な歴史を象徴的に表象している。今日の世界では難民問題は各国の政治経済の、そして国際世界の動向を左右する最重要問題となっており、ロシアドイツ人の「ハルビン難民」の歴史的経験は、「難民」にたいしてどのように対応すべきか等々の現代的課題にたいして、貴重な歴史的メッセージを発している。