Relations between soldiers and local society in cities of the 18th and 19th century Germany : City Halle an der Saale as an example of garrison cities, where a prussian army was stationed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
Maruhata Hiroto  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20202335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 直志  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90301613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軍隊と都市 / 兵士の日常 / 兵役義務 / 近代移行期 / ドイツ / 西洋史 / 軍隊 / 地域社会 / 兵士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to inquire into the relation between the army and the local society and its change in the 18th and 19th centuries. Identities and mentalities of soldiers in this period were also a subject of our researches. Based on our analysis of the military register of the regiments and reminiscences of ex-soldiers, it is concluded, that more and more soldiers were enlisted from Halle and its surrounding areas in the latter half of the 18th century (a phenomenon different from in the former half of the 18th and similar to in the 19th); that most soldiers in the former half of the 19th were not necessarily influenced by nationalism(different from soldiers after the War of the German Unification 1870/71). We also gathered and analyzed articles of the “Soldatenfreund (Soldiers’Friend)”, a magazine for soldiers and underofficers which was published from 1833 to 1918, and made clear why the magazine was published and became popular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創性は、ひとつは、近世の専門家と近代の専門家が協力して、軍隊駐屯都市という生活空間を舞台に、身分制社会から国家公民社会へと時代が移行する中で(=近代移行期)、軍隊と市民社会の関係がどう変化したかを、兵士と住民のレヴェルから考察した点にある。もうひとつは、兵士のメンタリティに着目した点である。兵役義務が一般化した国民国家で軍隊体験は男子国民の通過儀礼であるゆえ、これは民衆の心性を軍事の面から考察する重要な視点である。また、日本近代史で盛んな地域と軍隊研究に西洋史研究の立場から一石を投じ、地域社会と軍隊の関係という今日的な問題についても日欧比較の視座から歴史的に論じるヒントを提示した。