Research on the personnel closeness of the State-Church Relation in Medieval Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO YUTAKA  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50312327)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロシア / 中世 / 中世ロシア / 近世ロシア / 教会 / 国家 / 正教会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Can we trace the close relationship of secular and holy power in Russia? This research has noted the existence of personnel interaction between the two powers.
Specifically, we worked on personnel exchanges between the 14th and 15th centuries of the Moscow court and the Metropolitan court, and on the Metropolitan court composed of secular members, which was created in the Metropolitan seat. This was probably related to the movement of the Metropolitan seat to Vladimir and Moscow. The members will be played by certain family members such as the Viakont family. These "bureaucrats" were sometimes replaced during the term of the office. In this way, the secular power could manage the church, and Russia's political power could be supported by the church power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代のロシア政治権力及びロシアの政治文化の特質を洞察するには、これを長いスパンにおいて考察することが必要である。本研究の結果、聖俗権力を緊密にしている人的・人事的交流の存在が明らかになった。これは現代ロシアの政治文化についても一定程度同じであると言えるものである。また混迷するウクライナにおける近年の宗教権力と政治権力の考察にも役立つものである。どちらにせよ、政治権力の息のかかった者が教会を支配の道具として利用していく。その伝統の一端を明らかに出来た。