The National Historic Preservation of the U.S. National Park Service: Its Effects on Historic Land Preservation of Native Americans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kawaura Sachiko  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30329742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords米国先住民 / 国立公園局 / 歴史解釈 / 土地保全 / シャイアン / 資源開発 / 鉄道敷設計画 / 南北アメリカ史 / 国史編纂 / 記憶継承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the National Park Service, U.S. Department of Interior as an entity involved in the compilation of U.S. national history. Through the federal historic preservation laws, NPS has become one of the major federal land keeping bureaus. While the NPS' thematic framework for historic preservation was revised in order to embrace “diversity of human experiences,” it still cannot adequately accommodate Native peoples' interpretation of historical events and their cosmology. At the same time, with the amended National Historic Preservation Act, the Native tribes have a much better chance to convey their concerns over their historic properties. Pressing for compliance with Section 106 of the Act, Native tribes try to preserve the integrity of their land against land development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国史は国家主権の及ぶ領土の歴史であり、合衆国成立・発展の過程で領土を失った先住民の歴史は、合衆国史において未だ「傍流」のままである。こうした状況にあって国立公園局は、国家的重要性をもつ歴史的地所として先住民関連地所を精査、認定している。国立公園局が歴史保全の基調とする歴史観と、「歴史保全」と「土地保全」が一体となった先住民の世界観の間には、簡単には埋められない溝がある。その一方、先住民由来の地所の保全をめぐっては、両者の間で国家歴史保全法を介してのやり取りが続いている。歴史保全をめぐる両者の交渉・折衝の経緯を検討することは、国土管理と国史の関連の動態を理解する上で意義深いと考えられる。