Study in socio-cultural history of French fraternal societies in their international context of Enlightened Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Katsumi  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (60199156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフリーメイソン / 秘教思想 / 社交結社 / 神秘主義 / 宗教的寛容 / 社会文化史 / 社交団体 / 宗派化 / 職人組合 / 西洋史 / 思想史 / 国際ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the international exchanges of European thought and culture in the Enlightenment period, choosing France as an observation point and focusing on the Freemasonry, which rapidly developed as a new form of sociability of the time. For that purpose, I made research trips to various regions of France and Ireland, and visited local archives, libraries and museums for collecting historical documents, while studying systematically the relevant bibliography. The result of the study has been published in Japanese, English and French languages to contribute to the progress of international historical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、フリーメイソン史研究は未踏の分野であり、この分野で豊富な蓄積のある欧米学界との落差は大きい。本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、この落差を埋め、秘密友愛団に関する正確な認識を日本の歴史学界に浸透させると同時に、現代欧米社会におけるその存在理由を、一般市民にも理解可能にすることにある。この目的を達成するために、欧米文献のたんなる紹介・翻訳ではなく、みずから史料を探索・収集・分析する独創的研究を遂行し、それにより国際学界との対話を試みた点に、本研究に固有の意義と貢献がある。