Written Records and Power in Medieval Languedoc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI Nobutada  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60515352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中世南フランス / 都市 / 権力 / 異端審問 / 文書利用 / 南フランス / 中世 / 西洋史 / 中世南フランス史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the roles of written records in the Middle Ages, especially the inquisitorial registers in southern France. Since the thirteenth century, as the use of written instruments increased, the preservation and protection of the records was a major concern of the royal government and the inquisition as well as the municipal government. Documents became records of which text was consulted or inspected according to its contents.
The main points of this study are as follows. Firstly, the relationship between the city of Toulouse and the royal authority was constructed by a series of negotiations based upon the evidence in the documents. Secondly, the inquisitorial registers were made, preserved and used in order to extract information of heretics from their records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、権力による支配や抑圧において記録がいかに重要な役割を果たしていたかを中世南フランス社会を対象として明らかにした。王権や異端審問は、都市の支配や異端の捕縛という具体的な目的のためにそれぞれの記録を有効に活用していた。実際の人の動きを把捉するために文書にどのような情報が記載され、その情報がいかに引き出され利用されていたかに注目した本研究は、西洋中世史にとどまらず権力と文書をめぐるテーマに寄与するものである。