| Project/Area Number |
16K03145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Taisei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楠 義彦 東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20234429)
小林 繁子 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20706288)
谷口 智子 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00363911)
福田 真希 中部大学, 全学共通教育部, 講師 (00711160)
田島 篤史 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研究員 (40802765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 魔女 / 社会的周縁者 / メディア / 宗教改革 / 植民地 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The marginals were prosecuted on a massive scale in early modern Europe and Latin America. Concretely, the witch-hunts occurred in Europe and the Indians were massacred in Latin America. The letterpress invented in the middle of 15th century produced books, pamphlets, bills and prints. These media created the faked information concerning witches and Indians. In this research, using the unpublished documents, which have been included in microfilm collections “Witchcraft in Europe and America: Primary Source Media”, we researched the relationships between creation of the marginals and media, and explicated their specific aspects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
各メンバーがフランス、イングランド、ドイツ、ラテンアメリカの事例に関する研究を行い、年度毎に共同研究会を開催した。研究代表者が学会で「西洋近世のメディアにおける魔女と社会的周縁者」「魔女とメディア―西洋近世キリスト教社会の他者表象」などの研究発表を行うほか、各メンバーが論文等で成果を発表し、一般聴衆対象の公開シンポジウムも開催した。 これらの研究によって、魔女とインディオに代表される社会的周縁者がメディアによって創造される具体的な様相を明らかにできた。研究内容は差別や偏見の問題に関連し、現代社会の同様の問題について考察を深める素材となる。また未刊行史料を用いて研究を進めた学術的意義は大きい。