Project/Area Number |
16K03147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hitomi 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (80644278)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 中世の抵抗 / 反乱 / マルケ / フェルモ / 教会国家 / 14世紀 / 八聖人戦争 / 中世イタリア史 / 抵抗の政治文化 / 中世の反乱 / 14世紀イタリア半島 / 西洋史 / 抵抗 / 政治文化 / 中世イタリア半島 / 反教皇庁反乱 / 反ヴィスコンティ反乱 / ヨーロッパ中世史 / イタリア中世史 / 政治文化史 / イタリア半島 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project analysed the interaction between the local instances and inter-regional development in revolts and resistance movements in the Italian peninsula in the 14th century, providing Fermo's case in Marche. During the time of the War of the Eight Saints, Fermo also experienced a revolt against the church, followed by the signoria of Rinaldo da Monteverde, the condottiere of the Florentine-Visconti alliance and an exile from Fermo as well. Fermo's case demonstrates how local and inter-regional interests were entangled in the migrant condottiere and determined the course of revolts. On the other hand, the city commune tried to expand its control in Fermo's extremely fragmented contado, purchasing rebels' properties confiscated by the papal authority. However, this further complicated the intertwined interests between the papal state, cities and local communities, and the small and medium lords.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世イタリア史研究は都市国家や地域・領域国家を枠組みとすることが多く、地域を超える広域現象と各地域の現実の接合に困難があった。本研究はこれを克服し、広域的反乱において地域の具体的現実がいかに政治的行為の広域化と関連したかを検討した。これによりイタリア中世史のみならず、反乱と抵抗運動という歴史的現象を各地域・各時代で理解し、人間社会の政治的行為を考察するための貢献ができると考える。また本研究の対象の14世紀後半マルケ地方の歴史研究は日本にはなく、特にフェルモの研究は海外でも数少ない。本研究はこれまで十分に知られていなかった中世後期マルケの政治史をイタリア半島の政治文化史に結合しつつ検討した。