Improving accuracy of lithic use-wear analysis by applying tribology and heuristic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanomata Yoshitaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60343026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords石器使用痕分析 / 実験考古学 / トライボロジー / 旧石器時代 / 縄文時代 / 先史時代 / ヒューリスティックアプローチ / 痕跡学 / 石器使用痕 / 曽畑式 / レアルアルト遺跡 / 便宜的石器 / 杉久保石器群 / 使用痕分析 / 石器 / 縄文時代草創期 / 縄文時代前期 / エクアドル / 石英 / 後期旧石器時代 / 黒曜石 / 頁岩 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systematic experiments of stone tool usage based on heuristic approach were conducted for collecting not only experimental use-wear traces but also subjective and sensory information. Ivory, clay, shellfish, and various stone materials were added as worked materials in the experiments. Numerous stone tools in prehistoric period were analyzed by this method, and the results were published widely in academic journals in Japan and overseas. In addition, excavation researches were conducted to improve the excavation and analysis methods for applying use-wear analysis. By this process, I was able to study the relationship between the site formation process and surface modification of use-wear, the improvement of the sampling methods optimal for analysis, and the problem of guarantee of reliability in estimating site function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先史時代の石器の本質を理解するには、その機能を明らかにし、同時に機能推定の根拠を提示しなければならない。本研究では、先史時代の各種石器の機能を使用痕分析によって明らかにした。また、石器群の機能を総合的に評価し、遺跡の機能を推定した。分析対象は、後期旧石器時代初頭から縄文時代終末までであり、遺跡の分布域も国内では北海道から沖縄まで、海外ではエクアドルの資料も分析した。こうした幅広い対象を分析した研究は学術的に希少であり、石器使用における地域性や文化的背景、環境適応の特徴が相対的に示された。これらの成果は石器の機能と遺跡の性格を端的に示すものであり、広く活用されることが期待される。