A BASIC RESEARCH ON THE EARLY-KOFUN-PERIOD TUMULI IN THE IZU PENINSULA AND THE FORMATIVE PROCESS OF POLITICAL CENTERS IN THE PACIFIC COAST OF EASTERN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Makoto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90222091)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Yoshinobu
WATAI Hideyo
SATO Yuki
SASAHARA Yoshiro
SASAHARA Chikako
TAMURA Ryutaro
TODA Eisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伊豆半島 / 前期古墳 / 前方後円墳 / 視認性 / 東日本太平洋岸 / 拠点集落 / 太平洋岸 / 交通路 / 大廓式土器 / 瓢箪山古墳 / 考古学 / 古墳時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered the relationship between the political centers formed at the base of Izu Peninsula in the early Kofun period and the wide area network in the Pacific coast of eastern Japan by examining the tumuli built during the period in the peninsula. Our excavation of the newly-found Hyoutanyama Tumulus (key-hole shaped mounded tomb) revealed that both the location and the structure of the tumulus were strongly affected by the traffic route crossing the base of the Izu Peninsula. We can also recognize the expansion of village scale around the tumulus and the revitalization of exchange with the surrounding areas in the latter half of the early Kofun period, when the tumulus seems to have been built. These results lead me to the conclusion that the base of the Izu Peninsula came to play a significant role in traffic system and its importance as a central base became apparent in the latter half of the early Kofun period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により実態解明が進んだ瓢箪山古墳の特徴とそれを取り巻く在地社会の動向は、古墳時代前期後半における伊豆半島基部(北伊豆地域)の拠点的性格を示すものである。これと同様の状況は三浦半島の基部などでも認められることから、そうした拠点が形成された背景には、半島基部を横断する陸路の重要性が高まったことが想定される。東日本では、前方後方墳を主体とする前期前半から、前方後円墳が面的な分布を拡大する前期後半へという大きな転換の中で、交通路のあり方にも大きな変化が生じていた可能性があり、この点を新資料の増加が著しい伊豆半島の分析をつうじて明らかにした点に本研究の重要な学術的意義がある。