A cognitive archaeological approach to the frontality of prehistoric pottery at the transition period from Jomon to Yayoi by both contextual investigations and artefact observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMII Makoto  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (00293845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土器 / 弥生時代 / 土器棺 / 供献土器 / 安置 / 認知 / 縄文時代 / 黒斑 / 認知構造 / 穿孔 / 正面観 / 使用者 / 忌避 / 埋甕 / 方位 / 3Dモデル / 考古学 / 縄文 / 弥生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to consider if the change in people's cognitive system had occurred at the transition from Jomon to Yayoi period, the frontality of pottery was examined on the context of deposition, particularly at the funeral, in the western Japan. The results, then, were obtained; 1) in the case of Final Jomon period, at which many pots did not have decoration or marked discoloration on the surface, no particular side of the deposited pot was oriented to a specific direction; 2) in the case of Early Yayoi period, at which many pots did not have decoration, too, but often showed a marked black patch on the surface, i) burial jars were generally deposited with the black patch not facing upwards and with the perforated part facing downwards; ii) offering pots were deposited with the black patch not facing to the attendee at the funeral. However, the number of pots for fulfil investigations was still too small to clarify regional traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狩猟採集から農耕牧畜へと社会・経済・文化が大きく変容する縄文時代から弥生時代への移行期には、土器は、作り方は革新されるものの、葬送儀礼における使い方(埋設・供献という安置行為)は連続性を見せる。そこで、この縄文/弥生移行期における葬送等の儀礼時の土器の向き(正面観)に注目し、文化の担い手の感性の異同を認知の観点から検討した。器面の全体色調が比較的単調な縄文土器とは対照的に黒斑が目立つ弥生土器は、葬送では、参列者に黒斑が見えないように据え置かれる傾向が強いことを明らかにした。うつわの正面に対する意識は、茶道や冠婚葬祭など現代日本にも色濃く残るが、日本先史社会にもそうした認知的傾向を見いだせる。