A multifaceted comparative study of kiln sites that produced both roof tiles and Sue ware from ancient Japan to the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Teruhiko  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10249906)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords手工業生産 / 須恵器 / 瓦 / 緑釉陶器 / 考古学 / 文献史学 / 分析化学 / 篠窯跡群 / 自然科学的分析 / 窯構造 / 古地磁気学 / 日本古代 / 窯業生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on the basic research on ceramic production mainly from the 10th century to the 11th century. In particular, this new survey focused on Nishiyama No. 1 kiln, which produced Sue ware, green glazed ware, and roof tiles, among the Shino kiln sites in Kyoto prefecture, known as a major ceramic production area during the Heian period, from the 9th century to the 12th century. We tried archeological analysis from various aspects such as style and technology of the products including some new methods and viewpoints. At the same time, based on the new results of physics and chemistry analysis, we have clarified almost all aspects of its production. Furthermore, taking into account the research arrangements from other archeological materials and the current study of history by texts, I conclude that the late 10th century to the early 11th century can be historically positioned as a starting point for a major transition from ancient Japan to the Middle Ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本古代には須恵器生産が全国各地で展開する一方で、中世以降は生産地が特定地域に絞られ、生産内容も特産品化していくが、丹波の篠窯では10世紀末に鉢の集中生産という中世的変化を解明できた。瓦生産でも、11世紀後半に各地で瓦陶兼業の形の生産が開始するが、その萌芽が10世紀末頃の篠窯で確認できた。これらの結果、時代の画期として、考古学においてこれまで注目の薄い10世紀末頃に焦点を当てる必要性がより高まった。
また、本研究と連携を取りつつ、陶芸家や地域住民の協力のもと、当該期の構造の窯を復元して焼成実験を試みており、地元の歴史認識を高め、地域の魅力の発信や社会教育にも結び付けることができた。