Structure of producing Bronze items with the society in Kofun period ; from the analysis of mass production technology and directivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takashi  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90514290)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古墳時代 / 青銅器 / 倭鏡 / 三角縁神獣鏡 / 復古再生 / 伝世 / 量産技術 / 製作技法 / 巴形銅器 / 銅釧 / 量産 / 伝世・長期保有 / 古墳時代倭鏡 / 中期倭鏡 / 後期倭鏡 / 古墳時代中期 / 古墳時代後期 / 長期保有 / 銅鏡 / 製作技術 / 弥生時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it was clarified by grasping the style that the Kofun period Japanese mirror can be arranged into three styles. In addition, it was also clarified that the change in the style of the Kofun period Japanese mirror mirrors that of other bronze products. In particular, it is important to assume that the production organization such as workers and workshops can be changed in the background of the development of the style due to the large change in the production technology, and it can be evaluated that it will be linked with the technological innovation seen in the production of metalware beyond bronze ware.
On the other hand, in contrast to the bronze ware made in Japan, triangular-rimmed mirros displaying divinities and animals motifs has become possible to emphasize that it was produced under a completely different mass production technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古墳出土青銅器を対象として製作技法に着目しつつ、総合的な把握を試みた点に本研究の学術的意義はある。研究を進めた結果、先行研究でみのがされていた古墳出土青銅器の様式的な特徴を把握できるようになった。また、技術的な特徴に着目したことによって、工人・工房を系統的にとらえうるようになったことはもちろん、時期的な検討を加味することによって工人・工房といった生産組織の再編などといった変化を具体的に論じうるようになった。
こうした製作者や生産組織の特質に迫る視点を導入することによって、青銅器生産を支えた社会組織について議論しうるようになり、実証的な検討をふまえた歴史像の復元が可能になることが期待されよう。