The research for the history of human activity on the coast of Seto Inland Sea islands by multiple analysis of Kurosuna-layer and three-dimensional geologic modeling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Makibayashi Keisuke  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 准教授 (50403621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 恭通  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 教授 (40239504)
米澤 剛  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90402825)
Research Collaborator Komoto Masayuki
Arima Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古地形環境 / クロスナ層 / 製塩 / 瀬戸内海 / 考古学 / 情報地質学 / 地形環境 / 地域環境史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about the history of human activity on the coast of Setouchi Inland Sea islands. We focused on Miyan’na salt-making site, Ehime prefecture and analyzed the coast paleogeography, the Kurosuna-layer (black humus sand layer) and subsurface structure.
We clarified that the geographical location of Miyan’na site was not a sand dune but a beach ridge, and verified that Kurosuna-layer had two types; natural and anthropogenic, with the analysis of particle structure and others. For visualization of subsurface structure, we made a surface model of Kofen period and active salt-making by the three-dimensional geologic modeling system based on the information gathered from the excavation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、気候変動と連関した海岸砂丘とクロスナ層の従来の議論を「浜堤」の問題に拡大したことは大きな成果であった。浜堤の形成や変化もまた、人間活動へ影響を与えていたのである。また、3次元地質モデリングと発掘調査の往還は、未発掘区域も含めた古地形復元の精度を高め、かつ当時の空間利用を検討するに有効であった。さらにDEMデータを元に古地形立体模型を作成し、これを前に発掘調査報告会等で展示・解説したことは、地域社会への分りやすい研究成果の発信につながった。