Investigation of the elucidating the actual situation of the huge volcanic disaster based on the Tephra Archaeology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHATA Mitsuhiro  九州大学, アジア埋蔵文化財研究センター, 学術研究者 (70748144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 達朗  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00582652)
田尻 義了  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50457420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords縄文時代早期末 / 南九州 / 鬼界アカホヤ噴火 / 火山灰考古学 / 火山災害 / 環境変化 / 再定住プロセス / 鬼界アカホヤテフラ / 宮崎平野沖積地 / テフラ分析 / イベント堆積物 / 大隅半島中部 / 轟式土器 / 放射性炭素年代 / 幸屋火砕流堆積物 / 機械式ボーリング / 土器付着炭化物 / 14C年代測定 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 縄文時代早・前期 / 縄文時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended as an investigation of the actual situation by the volcanic disaster, using the method of the tephra archaeology, concentrate on the Kikai Caldera (the K-Ah eruption) which is the latest huge eruption experienced by the Japanese Archipelago, at the end of the initial Jomon period (7,300 cal BP). Specifically, we reconsidered the northern limit of the the Koya pyroclastic flow deposits, which are large-scale pyroclastic flows associated with the K-Ah eruption in the Osumi Peninsula. Moreover, we considered environmental changes based on various analyses of the two marine sediment cores with Kikai Akahoya tephra in the Miyazaki Plain. In addition, we estimated the situation in the severely affected areas of the huge volcanic disaster and the resettlement process of hunter-gatherers, on the basis of Archaeological data from the site after the K-Ah eruption in Southern Kyushu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島の人々が文字によってさまざまな出来事を書き記すようになってから以降は,巨大噴火を経験していない。そのような中において,日本列島が経験した最新の巨大噴火である鬼界カルデラの噴火(縄文時代早期末,約7300年前)の際に,どのような現象が起こり,人類がそのイベントにどのように向き合ったのかを正確に復元することは極めて重要である。先史時代の出来事であるので,本研究のような考古学的アプローチが必要とされ,大地変動期に入ったと指摘される現代においてその意義は大きい。