Archaeological study of stone wall technology in the Warring States period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
NAKAI HITOSHI  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10621427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords石積み / 石垣 / 寺社の技術 / 矢穴技法 / 石積みと石垣 / 地域的特徴 / 織田信長と三好長慶 / 熊本城石垣 / 愛藤寺城石垣 / 明智光秀 / 黒井城 / 福知山城 / 須知城 / 笑路城 / 在地の技術 / 織豊政権 / 支城網 / 在地の石垣 / 石積みから石垣へ / 考古学 / 日本考古学 / 戦国考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristic of Japanese castles is stone wall.Previous studies have said the Azuchi Castle,built by Nobunaga Oda in 1576,was the first.However,the stone wall of the eary 16th centurt have been confirmed recentiy.These are the construction techniques of the temple.
A small stone called Guriishi was put behind the stone wall.The stacking method is vertical.I made a small hole in a stone called Yaana and smashed it tosecure the stone material.This was also learned from the temple.The Yaana made it possible to secure a large amount of stone material in a short time.in this way,the stone wall construction technology of the Warring States period developed into the stone wall of modern Japanese castles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦国時代には城郭に石垣はないと考えられていたが、少なくとも16世紀初頭には日本各地で城郭に石垣が導入されてことが明らかになった。その技術は武家側のものではなく、寺院造営の技術を導入して築かれた。これは日本城郭の革命的変化として捉えることができる。以後日本の城は石垣によって築かれることとなる。
また、石垣は単なる軍事的な防御施設ではない。巨石を用いることにより権威の象徴としたのである。それは見せる城郭としての石垣であった。さらに矢穴技法によって大量に石材が確保でき、日本の石材業にも多大の影響を与えた。