Project/Area Number |
16K03161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮野 元太郎 大阪観光大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (30560586)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アンデス / ペルー / 形成期 / 居住エリア / ドローン / セトルメントパターン / 中南米 / 考古学 / 踏査 / 後背地 / 古代文明学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies on the Formative andean society have been focused on the ceremonial centers. On the other hand, the residential areas have been rarely researched, because of difficulties in identifying the sites. Our archaeological survey with drone aerial photos and photogrammetry processed 3D modeled data allowed us to identify some residential areas of the Formative Period. The result illustrates the geographical distribution of the ceremonial centers, residential sites and landscape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アンデス文明の初期形成過程においてどのような社会が存在したのか、それがどのような変化を経て国家成立に至ったのかという問題を解明するため、当時の一般の人々がどこにどのように暮らしていたのかという基礎的ながらも蓄積の少ない分野を推し進める中・長期的研究のための布石になっている。