Doing history and doing archaeology on military sites: a practical study on the Imperial Japanese Navy sites as educational and learning resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ando Hiromichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (80311158)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近現代考古学 / 戦争遺跡 / 軍事遺跡 / 帝国海軍 / 地下壕 / 公共考古学 / 教育資源 / 学習資源 / 公共歴史学 / 戦跡考古学 / 歴史実践 / アジア太平洋戦争 / パブリック・アーケオロジー / パブリック・ヒストリー / 日本史 / 考古学 / 物質文化学 / 博物館学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I had conducted archaeological researches on the Imperial Navy military sites on and around the Keio University Hiyoshi Campus, as well as the sites related to the 5th Air Fleet Command Headquarters in Kanoya City, Kagoshima Prefecture and the Koza Navy Arsenal in Zama City, Kanagawa Prefecture. At the same time, I asked the local residents in each region to cooperate to my study and had collected the results of historical materials and oral history documents related to the sites. Concurrently I had held study meetings, lectures, tours of the sites, and workshops based on the results of the researches, and together with local residents, discussed the value of military sites as educational and learning resources, and how to proceed with research on military sites. Finally, the results of the study were published together in “Study on the War Sites on and around the Keio University Hiyoshi Campus, II”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は大きくふたつある。ひとつはアジア太平洋戦争末期の軍事遺跡の考古学的・歴史学的調査の成果であり、特に地下壕の調査方法をめぐっては、今後の指針のようなものを提示できたと考えている。ふたつめは、こうした考古学的・歴史学的調査の成果の意味を、公共考古学的実践を通して検討し得たことである。この点は本研究の成果の社会的意義とも重なっており、学術的世界を超えて多様な立場からのさまざまな歴史が語られている公共的世界において、遺跡という場が、歴史を語る者同士を結び付け、対話を促す結節点になる可能性を示し得た点は、大きな成果になったと考えている。